local directory

AC Repair Cost in Mesa, AZ (2026)

2026 AC repair cost for Mesa, AZ homes, with cited national ranges from HomeGuide, HomeAdvisor and Fixr. No invented local prices.

Last updated 2026-10-21.

Most AC repairs cost $150 to $650 (HomeGuide), $172 to $664 (HomeAdvisor, updated Jun 17, 2026) or $250 to $700 (Fixr, 2026). These are national figures; we found no Mesa-only price survey.

Mesa HVAC › AC Repair Cost in Mesa, AZ (2026)

2026 AC repair cost ranges

JobRangeSource
Average AC repair$150 – $650 ($360 average)HomeGuide, AC repair cost (updated Aug 22, 2025)
Common AC repairs$172 – $664 ($417 typical)HomeAdvisor, updated Jun 17, 2026
AC repair (national average range)$250 – $700 ($375 average)Fixr, AC repair cost (updated Jan 29, 2026)
Service call / diagnostic$75 – $200HomeGuide (updated Aug 22, 2025)
Capacitor replacement$100 – $250HomeGuide (updated Aug 22, 2025)
Refrigerant leak repair$200 – $1,500HomeGuide (updated Aug 22, 2025)
Compressor replacement$600 – $2,500HomeGuide (updated Aug 22, 2025)
Labor rate$75 – $150 per hourHomeGuide (updated Aug 22, 2025)
After-hours / emergency labor$150 – $300 per hour (2–3x normal rate)Fixr (updated Jan 29, 2026)

These are national ranges from the sources cited. We found no published Mesa-only price survey (UNKNOWN), so treat them as a starting point and get at least two written quotes. The sources disagree because they measure different job mixes.

Hiring checklist

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does AC repair cost in Mesa in 2026?
National 2026 data puts a typical AC repair at $150 to $650 (HomeGuide), $172 to $664 (HomeAdvisor) or $250 to $700 (Fixr). We found no Mesa-only price survey.
Is emergency AC repair more expensive?
Usually. Fixr reports after-hours labor at 2 to 3 times the normal hourly rate, about $150 to $300 per hour.
When is replacing better than repairing?
When repairs are major (a compressor runs $600 to $2,500 per HomeGuide) on an older unit. See AC replacement cost in Mesa.

Sources

Related

Listing updates and sponsorship

Own one of these businesses? Claiming or correcting a listing is free. A Featured spot is a paid placement, always labeled “Featured”, and never changes any list order or ranking.

Featured: paid placement optionsClaim or correct a listing