local directory

AC Replacement Cost in Mesa, AZ (2026)

2026 cost to replace a central AC or full HVAC system in Mesa, AZ, with cited national ranges from HomeGuide, HomeAdvisor and Fixr.

Last updated 2026-10-21.

Replacing a central AC typically costs $2,500 to $7,500 (HomeGuide) or $3,887 to $8,073 installed (HomeAdvisor, updated Jun 17, 2026); Fixr puts central AC at $5,000 to $12,000. These are national figures; we found no Mesa-only price survey.

Mesa HVAC › AC Replacement Cost in Mesa, AZ (2026)

2026 AC replacement cost ranges

JobRangeSource
Central AC unit replacement, installed$2,500 – $7,500HomeGuide, new HVAC system cost (updated Aug 27, 2025)
Full HVAC (furnace + AC) replacement$5,000 – $11,000 ($8,000 average)HomeGuide (updated Aug 27, 2025)
HVAC with new ductwork$7,000 – $16,000HomeGuide (updated Aug 27, 2025)
Heat pump, installed$3,800 – $8,200HomeGuide (updated Aug 27, 2025)
AC unit installed (normal range)$3,887 – $8,073 ($5,978 average)HomeAdvisor, updated Jun 17, 2026
Central AC installed (national average range)$5,000 – $12,000 (about $6,000 average, 3-ton)Fixr, AC installation cost (updated Jan 28, 2026)
HVAC replacement permit$100 – $250HomeGuide (updated Aug 27, 2025)

These are national ranges from the sources cited. We found no published Mesa-only price survey (UNKNOWN), so treat them as a starting point and get at least two written quotes. The sources disagree because they measure different job mixes.

What drives the price

Hiring checklist

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does a new AC cost in Mesa in 2026?
National data puts a central AC replacement at $2,500 to $7,500 (HomeGuide), $3,887 to $8,073 (HomeAdvisor) or $5,000 to $12,000 installed (Fixr). We found no Mesa-only price survey.
Do I need a permit to replace an AC in Mesa?
HomeGuide puts typical HVAC replacement permits at $100 to $250 nationally. We did not find a published City of Mesa residential HVAC permit fee (UNKNOWN); ask your contractor who pulls the permit.
Is a heat pump an option?
Yes. HomeGuide lists heat pump replacement at $3,800 to $8,200 installed.

Sources

Related

Listing updates and sponsorship

Own one of these businesses? Claiming or correcting a listing is free. A Featured spot is a paid placement, always labeled “Featured”, and never changes any list order or ranking.

Featured: paid placement optionsClaim or correct a listing